Advertisements

FCI Recruitment 2023 – Notification, Exam Dates, and Process

Advertisements

Every year, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) embarks on its mission to select and recruit capable individuals for various positions across the nation. Established on January 14, 1965, with its inaugural district office in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, FCI is a monumental player in managing food grain and supply chain operations. This article will shed light on FCI Recruitment 2023, including details on “FCI Vacancy 2023,” the “FCI Notification,” and the “FCI Exam Date.” Additionally, we will provide insights into “FCI Manager Recruitment,” presenting a golden opportunity for those seeking a career in the public sector.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification

FCI’s official website, https://fci.gov.in/, is the go-to source for the eagerly awaited FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF. This document will provide comprehensive details about available positions, eligibility criteria, the selection process, the application process, and much more. As a prospective candidate, it’s advisable to refer to the previous year’s notification PDF for valuable insights while waiting for the new release.

If you’d like to have a look at the previous year’s FCI Recruitment Notification PDF, you can find it here.

Advertisements

FCI Recruitment 2023 – An Overview

Before delving into the specifics of FCI Recruitment 2023, let’s get acquainted with some essential details. Please keep in mind that this information will be updated once the official notification is released.

FCI Recruitment 2023 - Notification, Exam Dates, and Process
FCI Recruitment 2023 – Notification, Exam Dates, and Process
Advertisements

Organization: Food Corporation of India Posts: Various Posts Vacancies: To be notified Category: Government Jobs Application Mode: Online Registration Dates: To be notified Selection Process: Online Test, Interview Salary: Rs. 71,000 per month Job Location: Across India Official Website: https://fci.gov.in/

FCI Recruitment 2023 – Important Dates

Stay tuned to the official website, https://fci.gov.in/, for the release of the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification, which will include crucial dates for the recruitment process.

Important Dates for FCI Recruitment 2023

  • FCI Notification Release Date: To be notified
  • FCI Apply Online 2023 Start Date: To be notified
  • Last Date To Apply Online: To be notified
  • Last date for submission of application fee: To be notified
  • Availability of FCI Admit Card 2023: To be notified
  • FCI Exam Date 2023: To be notified

FCI Vacancy 2023

FCI will unveil the FCI vacancy 2023 details alongside the official FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification. To give you a glimpse of what to expect, here’s the category-wise vacancy distribution from the previous year:

FCI Manager Vacancy 2022

PostsZones
Manager (General)1 (North Zone), 5 (South Zone), 3 (West Zone), 1 (East Zone), 9 (North East Zone)
Manager (Depot)4 (North Zone), 2 (South Zone), 6 (West Zone), 2 (East Zone), 1 (North East Zone)
Manager (Movement)5 (North Zone), — (South Zone), — (West Zone), 1 (East Zone), — (North East Zone)
Manager (Accounts)14 (North Zone), 2 (South Zone), 5 (West Zone), 10 (East Zone), 4 (North East Zone)
Manager (Technical)9 (North Zone), 4 (South Zone), 6 (West Zone), 7 (East Zone), 2 (North East Zone)
Manager (Civil Engineer)3 (North Zone), 2 (South Zone), — (West Zone), — (East Zone), 1 (North East Zone)
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)1 (North Zone), — (South Zone), — (West Zone), — (East Zone), — (North East Zone)
Manager (Hindi)1 (North Zone), 1 (South Zone), — (West Zone), — (East Zone), 1 (North East Zone)
Total38

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Vacancy 2022

CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

FCI Recruitment 2023 Application Process

The online application dates for FCI Recruitment 2023 will be announced through the official notification. Eligible candidates can apply online at https://fci.gov.in/ within the specified duration. To learn more about the complete application procedure, you can click here.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

Candidates, except as specified above, are required to submit an application fee of Rs. 800/- (excluding bank charges but including GST). This fee can be paid using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/Mobile Wallets, or UPI. FCI Exam Date. However, candidates belonging to the SC/ST/PwBD and Women categories are exempted from paying the application fee.

CategoryFee
UR / OBC / EWSRs. 800/-
SC / ST / PWD / FemaleNil

FCI Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The detailed eligibility criteria for various vacancies will be included in the FCI notification PDF. FCI Exam Date. However, here is a general outline of the expected educational qualifications:

FCI Educational Qualification

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)Associate Membership of a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or c) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India OR B.Com from a recognized University AND (a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of a minimum of 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE
Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University OR B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized University/ an institution approved by the AICTE
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a Recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Hindi)Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level AND 5 years of experience in terminological work in Hindi and/or translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa, preferably of technical or scientific literature

FCI Age Limit

The age limit for FCI Recruitment 2023 will be specified in the official notification. Please stay tuned to the official website for this crucial information.

Advertisements

In conclusion, FCI Recruitment 2023 presents an incredible opportunity for those looking to build a rewarding career in the public sector. Keep an eye on the official website for updates, and make sure you meet the eligibility criteria to seize this golden opportunity. FCI Exam Date. Your journey to a brighter future begins here with FCI.

FCI Age Limit and Selection Process

FCI Age Limit

Understanding the age criteria is crucial for FCI Recruitment 2023. Here are the upper age limits for different categories:

  • Manager: 28 years
  • Manager (Hindi): 35 years

Age Relaxation

Certain categories are eligible for age relaxation as follows:

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
Departmental (FCI) employeesUp to 50 years
PWD-General10 years
PWD-OBC13 years
PWD-SC / ST15 years

FCI Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The selection process for FCI Recruitment 2023 varies depending on the category. Candidates must successfully pass each stage to be shortlisted for available vacancies.

Selection Process for FCI Manager Recruitment (General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical Engineering):

  • Online Computer Based Test
  • Interview
  • Training

Selection Process for Manager (Hindi):

  • Online Computer Based Test
  • Interview

FCI Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern

In Phase-I of the recruitment process, the test will consist of objective-type Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). Here are the key details about the exam pattern:

  • Each question carries one mark.
  • There is a negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to a question for each incorrect answer.
  • No negative markings for unanswered questions.
  • The marks obtained in Phase I will NOT be considered in the final merit ranking.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Phase 1 Exam Pattern

SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note: General Studies comprises Indian History, Indian Economy, Geography & General Science up to Class 8th level (20 questions), and Current Affairs (5 questions).

FCI Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

To excel in the online examination, candidates should be familiar with the detailed FCI Syllabus for each subject included in the exam pattern. FCI Manager Recruitment. The Phase 1 online exam covers four subjects: English Language, Reasoning Ability, Numerical Aptitude, and General Studies.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

English Language:

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Cloze Test
  • Fillers
  • Sentence Errors
  • Vocabulary-based questions
  • One-word substitution
  • Jumbled Paragraph/Sentences
  • Paragraph Fillers
  • Paragraph Conclusion
  • Paragraph/Sentences Restatement

Reasoning Ability:

  • Puzzles, Seating Arrangements
  • Direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Syllogism
  • Order and Ranking
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Machine Input-Output
  • Inequalities
  • Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logical Reasoning
  • Passage Inference
  • Statement and Assumption
  • Conclusion

Numerical Ability:

  • Data Interpretation
  • Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  • Number Series
  • Approximation and Simplification
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems
  • HCF and LCM
  • Profit and Loss
  • SI & CI
  • Problem on Ages
  • Work and Time
  • Speed Distance and Time
  • Probability
  • Mensuration
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Average
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Partnership
  • Problems on Boats and Stream
  • Problems on Trains
  • Mixture and Allegation
  • Pipes and Cistern

General Studies:

  • Current Affairs – National & International
  • Indian Geography
  • History – India & World
  • Indian Polity
  • Science & Technology
  • Indian Constitution
  • Indian Economy
  • Environmental Issues

FCI Recruitment 2023 Salary

FCI offers an attractive salary package for candidates selected for FCI Manager Recruitment. Here are the details:

  • Starting basic pay of Rs. 40,000/- per month (for a training period of 6 months) applicable to Officers in category II.
  • Eligibility for Dearness Allowance, House Keep Up Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Grade Allowance.
  • Presently, the initial monthly Gross emoluments are approximately Rs. 71,000 per month.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Cut Off

FCI releases the FCI Cut-Off & Score Card after announcing the results. The Manager Recruitment Cut-Off and Score Card allow candidates to assess their performance and compare it with other applicants.

FCI Manager Cut-Off 2018 – Phase 1

CategoryFCI Cut Off
General75
OBC72
SC65
ST62
Ex. S72

Keep these details in mind as you prepare for FCI Recruitment 2023. Best of luck with your preparations and the upcoming selection process!

Faq

What is FCI exam eligibility?

The minimum age for applying for the post of FCI is 18 years and the upper age limit for all the FCI posts is different. FCI Vacancy 2023. On the other hand, the applicant must have completed a Degree or Diploma in the relevant stream for the post of Junior Engineer

What is the basic salary for FCI recruitment?

The salary and pay scale for an FCI Employee varies according to the post. The basic salary for FCI Recruitment 2023 ranges from INR 8,100 to INR 29,950 monthly for different posts.

Is the FCI exam easy?

In this article, we’ll provide a detailed FCI Grade 3 exam analysis for the Phase II exam held on 5th March 2023. The overall FCI Grade 3 Phase II exam was easy-moderate. Questions on General Studies included those from recent current affairs. FCI Vacancy 2023 Date. The overall good attempts were 86 – 92

What is the FCI age limit?

The minimum age for FCI Assistant General Manager is 21 years, and the maximum age is 35 years, according to the official recruitment. FCI Vacancy 2023 Manager Recruitment, FCI Exam Date. The age limit for applying for FCI Assistant General Manager in various streams varies. Below are the detailed age requirements for FCI recruitment 2023

BIO SPC is a graduate of Journalism, Psychology, and English. Passionate about communication - with words spoken and unspoken, written and unwritten - he looks forward to learning and growing at every opportunity. Pursuing a Post-graduate Diploma in Translation Studies, he aims to do his part in saving the 'lost…

This is a new paragraph added to the author box.

Leave a Comment

Advertisements
Advertisements